Awards

44th Drama International Short Film Festival (DISFF- 2021)

Awarded films of the 44th Drama International Short Film Festival

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION AWARDS 2021

The Jury of the International Competition of the 44th Drama International Short Film Festival, consisting of

  • Anna Mouglalis
  • Venia Vergou
  • Lydia Georgana
  • Aphroditi Panagiotakou
  • Yannis Chalkiadakis

has decided to award the following prizes:

Grand Prix 2021

Son of Sodom by Theo Montoya, Colombia

All the team felt very honored and moved and this film was chosen unanimously with five votes. It is very important to highlight this film for all of it qualities, what it brought to life and what it brings to the ongoing revolution, which is non-binary. Thanks to that kind of work and that movie, unfortunately thanks to that suffering. We would like to congratulate the Head Programmer, Yorgos Zois, for his excellent curation and for selecting films that represented diversity in many different ways.

The prize is accompanied by 4,000 euros, offered by Raycap.

Best Director

Stories Keep me Awake at Night by Jeremy van der Haegen, Belgium

Best Southeastern European Film

From the Balcony by Aris Kaplanidis, Greece
The award for the best film from the region of Southeastern European Film is given to a film where the action of peeping tom connects the diverse characters of a popular neighborhood of Athens.

Special Award TV5MONDE for the Best Production

Land of Glory, by Borbala Nagy, Germany

#ThisisEU European Values Award

Mission: Hebron by Rona Segal, Israel
The European Values Award is given to a film that promotes values such as respect for human dignity and stands for the promotion of human rights, freedom, democracy, equality and the rule of law by presenting images that do not dominate the mainstream media.

Drama Short Film Candidate EFA Awards 2021 – Drama 2021

NHA SUNHU, by Jose Magro, Portugal

Honorary Distinction Best Film

THE GAME by Roman Hodel, Switzerland
The Honorary Distinction is awarded to an excellently edited film that combines fiction and documentary while tackling the subject of power on and off the field.

Special Mention Director

I’M AFRAID TO FORGET YOUR FACE by Sameh Alaa, Egypt
Special Mention is given to a film that speaks about a deeply patriarchal society by using the disguise, an extraordinary find, as the perfect vehicle to support the protagonist in a meaningful farewell.

Onassis Film Development Grant

to Manolis Mavris for his film Brutalia, Days of Labor
and Aris Kaplanidis for his film From the Balcony

The award is accompanied by a cash prize of 10,000 euros offered by ONASSIS CULTURE. The grant is offered to each director for the development of their feature film script.

Human Values Award

Les Criminels by Serhat Karaaslan, Turkey
The Parliamentary Television Station awards the “Human Values” award to an International Competition Film, a realistic drama with thriller elements, defending the value of privacy in an authoritarian society where everyone is monitored and controlled.


INTERNATIONAL STUDENT COMPETITION AWARDS 2021

The Jury of the International Student Competition of the 44th Drama International Short Film Festival, consisting of

  • Nazli Elif Durlu
  • Thodoris Dimitropoulos
  • Kiveli Short

has decided to award the following prizes:

Grand Prix Student Award “Almost Famous”

goes to Spirits and Rocks: An Azorean Myth by Aylin Gökmen
(from Switzerland – DocNomads) for its haunting yet intimate evocation of loss that pushes the boundaries of the documentary form.

Special Jury Award “Rising Star”

goes to Holding On To Water by Kiubon Kokko
(from U.S.A. / Claremont McKenna College) for its brave, vulnerable and inventive portrayal of a difficult father-son relationship.

Special Award for the best Greek Film-Script “On The Radar!”

goes to Ante Nte by Ariadni Thyfronitou Litou
(from Greece / School of Film, Fine Arts, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki) for deftly balancing between the bittersweet feeling of growing up and the colourful spirit of youth.

Special Distribution Award: “Heat it up!”

goes to Elevator Alone by Anastasia Papadopoulou
(University of West Attica) for its great craftsmanship, playfulness and attention to detail.

Special Mention Jury Darling

goes to Amayi by Subarna Das
(from India / Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute) for the director’s artful and sensitive depiction of a timely and important subject matter.

Special Mention Super Focus

goes to Don’t Forget to Smile by Cai Ning
(Doc Nomads) for a chilling portrait of family pressure and child exploitation.

Special Award for Debut Director “Dinos Katsouridis” to the filmmakers:

Ariadne – Angeliki Thifronitou – Leto / “Ante de”
Anastasia Papadopoulou / ” Elevator Alone”
Alexandros Rellos / “TolisLive or (Toronto)”


SHORT AND GREEN INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION AWARDS

JURY’s RATIONALE

The Jury of the newly established International Short and Green Competition Section congratulates all the participants for their technically perfect creations. They also congratulate them for their very apt, but also sensitive look at the problems related to the environment.

The Jury found representative the intensity of the ecological problems portrayed, and at the same time encouraging, the fact that filmmakers from so many different parts of the world deal with them and try to highlight them and raise public awareness through their work.

The Jury proposes to the management of the Festival the strengthening of the Short and Green Competition section, with educational programs for students utilizing the messages of the films, but also the creation of new motivations for the filmmakers, so that they can be inspired and create, having the environment as a central theme.

We watched really good movies, most of them with very special and distinct messages, which made our final decision very difficult.

SHORT & GREEN AWARDS 2021
The jury of Short & Green of the 44th Drama Short Film Festival, consisting of

  • Kazakis Dimitris
  • Panagos Joachim
  • Eleftheria Tsatsi
  • Linan Jose Manuel Abad

has decided to award the following prizes:

The Drama Green Award

to the film Anticline by Joao Gil from Portugal
We acknowledge the way the author has transformed a specific, located catastrophe into a universal, fully understandable story with masterly use of visual and narrative resources, and by making inanimate elements, vivid characters, with a polished, powerful, long lasting storytelling.

1st Green Mention

to the film The Big Green by Massoni Laurenzo from France
The Jury acknowledges the simplicity of an attractive and innovative idea and the development of trust, built up from scratch, between a human being and a tree, with brilliant, accurate filmmaking.

2nd Green Mention

to the film Migrants by Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise from France
The Jury acknowledges the richness of messages and how they are communicated to a wide audience, spanning from children to adults, with exceptional animation work and a surprising scenario.


INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION COMPETITION AWARDS

The jury of the International Animation Competition Program of the 44th Drama International Short Film Festival, consisting of

  • Vassilis Karamitsanis
  • Tasos Nousias
  • Eleni Mouri
  • Izabella Plucinska

has decided to award the following prizes:

ASIFA HELLAS – YANNIS VASSILIADIS AWARD

PILAR by Yngwie Boley, JJ Epping, Dianna van Houten (NL)
Impressive images, an outstanding animation technique and a well-targeted metaphor enchanted us from the first second to the very end of this short in a journey of pure cinematic fantasia.

1. SPECIAL MENTION

FROM THE BALCONY by Aris Kaplanidis (GR)
An extremely smart insight of the modern Athenian suburbia, with intense rhythm, edgy dialogues and real-life characters engaged us in this Greek animation short, presented by a promising, young creative team.

2. SPECIAL MENTION

STEP INTO THE RIVER by Ma Weijia (CN)
An elegy on loss, gender equality, childhood and silent crimes all melt smoothly in a 2D animation of universal value and appeal short from the world’s largest society.

3. SPECIAL MENTION

THE QUIET by Radheya Jegatheva (AU)
This cosmic parabole immersed us in a truly personal and poetic narrative about the fragile, yet steadily changing dimensions of self-consciousness.


NATIONAL COMPETITION AWARDS 2021

The Jury of 44th Drama International Short Film Festival National Competition consisting of:

  • Eleni Androutsopoulou
  • Stella Theodoraki
  • Panagiotis Iosofelis
  • Menelaos Karamaghiolis
  • Christina Bitha

RATIONALE OF THE JURY

The Jury of the 44th Drama Short Film Festival got bored of presidents and decided to form an independent unanimous decision-making scheme… and found it to be SUPER AMAZING.

We watched all the films in the theatres carefully and with love and we felt optimistic for the new Greek cinema, which in these difficult conditions of the pandemic have produced such interesting and beautiful works. We recognised projects full with ideas, reflections and opinions of social, aesthetic and political character. Even though sometimes they were not completed, there was a promise that this would happen in their next projects.

Their free creative writing and research in different directions, is an optimistic sign in an era that seems to be turning to more conservative forms of expression.

The jury would like to thank the young filmmakers tonight for their work. Because without the work there is no art, no festival, and we have to understand that, if we want to preserve the culture in this country. We wish them to keep this independent flame within themselves in all their future films. Their participation in the festival is the biggest award!

has decided to award the following prizes:

GOLDEN DIONYSUS

Golden Dionysus to the film Brutalia, Days of Labour by Manolis Mavris

Tonia Marketaki Award for the Best Director

Tonia Marketaki Award for the Best Director to Nikos Tsemberopoulos for the film Soul Food

Special Award of the Jury

Special Award of the Jury to the films:
«Horsepower» by Spyros Skandalos
«To Vancouver» by Artemis Anastasiadou

Best Documentary

Best Documentary to the film Every Sunday by Keti Papadema

Drama Queer Award

Drama Queer Award to the film A Summer Place by Alexandra Matheou

Best Screenplay

Best Screenplay to Vaggelio Soumeli for the film I don’t want to forget anything

Honorary Distinction

Honorary Distinction to the film Motorway 65 by Evi Kalogiropoulou

Honorary Distinction for Interpretation

Honorary Distinction to Jouvany Guirguis for his interpretation to the film Souls all unaccompanied by Yorgos Teltzidis

Honorary Distinction for Female Leading Role

Honorary Distinction for Female Leading Role to Mary Mina to the film A Summer Place by Alexandra Matheou

Honorary Distinction for Male Leading Role

Honorary Distinction for Male Leading Role for both Vasilis Koutsogiannis to the film To Vancouver by Artemis Anastasiadou & Apollonas Sarris to the film Soul Food by Nikos Tseberopoulos

Honorary Distinction for the Best Cinematography

Honorary Distinction for the Best Cinematography to Thomas Tsiftelis for the film Horsepower by Spyros Skandalos

Honorary Distinction for the Best Editing

Honorary Distinction for the Best Editing to Christos Giannakopoulos to the film Motorway 65 by Evi Kalogiropoulou

Honorary Distinction IOULIA STAVRIDOU for the Best Costumes
Honorary Distinction for the Best Set

Honorary Distinction IOULIA STAVRIDOU for the Best Costumes to Eva Goulakou and Honorary Distinction for the Best Set to Dafni Kalogianni to the film Brutalia, Days Labour by Manolis Mavris

Honorary Distinction for the Best Original Music Score

Honorary Distinction for the Best Original Music Score to Marilena Orfanou to the film Amygdala by Maria Hatzakou

Honorary Distinction for the Best Sound Design

Honorary Distinction for the Best Sound Design to Aris Kaplanidis to his film From The Balcony

Honorary Distinction for the Best Sound

Honorary Distinction for the Best Sound both to Giannis Loukos to the film Last Visit by Spyros Alidakis and to Stefanos Efthimiou to the film Creatures of the night by Memi Koupa

Special Mention

Special Mention to Vasileios Kalamakis for his film The Student

Special Mention

Special Mention to Nikos Avgoustidis for his film Apallou