Privacy Policy & Cookies

Cultural Organization – Drama International Short Film Festival

Τhe Cultural Organization – Drama International Short Film Festival, recognises and respects, the right to protection of personal data, of internet users, in accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 (“Regulation”), of Law. 4624/2019 and Law 3471/2006. This policy document, outlines the collection and processing of user data, when visiting or using the services provided on our Website. The visitor of our Website and/or user of our services, is obliged to carefully read the terms and conditions, of the protection of their personal data, as mentioned here.

Who we are

The responsibility of Data Processing is held by the public-benefit, nonprofit, Legal Entity Under Public Law, (LEPL), under the name “Cultural Organization – Drama International Short Film Festival” (hereinafter “CO-DISFF”), which is supervised by the Ministry of Interior and the Ministry of Culture, and has its headquarters in the city of Drama, Vergina St. 218 A, Tel: (+30) 25210-47022, E-mail: modd.gr@gmail.com

Our website address is: https://www.dramafilmfestival.gr/en (English version)

The CO-DISFF has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who is responsible for monitoring compliance with the Regulation and to cooperate with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, as well as to function as a point of contact, with the Authority, as well as with the subjects of the data.

The contact details of the CO-DISFF’s Data Protection Officer are: Email: modd.gr@gmail.com

What is personal data processing?

Personal data processing is any action or sequence of actions, carried out, with or without, the use of automated means, on personal data such as the collection, registration, organisation, arrangement, storage, customisation, modification, retrieval, information retrieval, usage, transmission to third parties, dissemination, correlation, combination, restriction, deletion and destruction of personal data.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Browsing Data
During the visit and navigation on the Festival’s website, the users Internet Protocol address and login details, are automatically registered, through which, however, identifiable information of the user’s physical identity is not disclosed — these details are used exclusively, and only, for statistical purposes, in the presentation of our website. Additionally; cookies are collected, in the processing of which, you have consented. The processing of this data is undertaken for the purpose, of providing you with access, to the information of our Website.

Contact Form
Insofar as you wish to use the contact(s) form(s) to communicate with our website, we will receive your e-mail address, from your consent, so that we can contact you.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of personal navigation data, is article 6 para. 1 item f, of the Regulation, as this data is necessary for the operation of our website but also for its optimisation, and the ensuring of the security of our information systems

Data Recipients
The personal data of visitors and/or users of the services of our Website, are not transmitted to third-party recipients — with the exception of the case, where you provide your consent for this purpose; or for the establishment, exercise or support of legal claims; or even if necessary, for out compliance with our legal obligations.

Data Security
For the protection of the personal data, of users and visitors, of our website, we use the secure connection (https://) and data security measures, to prevent the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access and sharing of your personal information.

Plugins of social networking sites
Our webpages incorporate social networking application, interfaces, or add-ons (Plug-ins), for social networking services — such as the services provided by Facebook, Twitter etc. With these add-ons, information can be transferred to the corresponding platform for you, without this being immediately noticeable. This information includes, the identification number, use of the platform, the webpages you have visited etc. Plug-ins are governed by the data protection policy, of the respective social networking service.

Your Rights
Regarding the protection of your personal data of your concern, you have the following rights:

  1. The right of access, that is, the right to be informed if personal data concerning you is processed.
  2. The right to rectification, that is, the right to demand the rectification of inaccurate personal data.
  3. The right to erasure, that is, the right to request that personal data concerning you, to be erased under specific conditions.
  4. The right to restriction of processing, when the accuracy of the data is contested, or the processing is unlawful, or for other reasons.
  5. The right to data portability, that is, the right to request that you receive the data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, as well as to transfer such data to another controller.
  6. The right to object to the processing of your personal data, unless there are compelling and legal grounds for processing, which prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms.

For the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Festival, free of charge, by sending them an e-mail to the e-mail address: modd.gr@gmail.com or mail to our aforementioned address.

Right of Complaint
In accordance with Regulation no. 679/2016, you have the right to -if you consider your rights with regard to the protection of your personal data to be violated- file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, which is located in Athens (Kifisias 1-3, Post Code 115 23), at the telephone no. 2106475600 and fax 2106475628, or at the e-mail address complaints@dpa.gr.