films that qualified

We are delighted to announce the films that were selected to compete in this year’s National Competition.

Out of l the 275 films initially submitted to the 43rd National Competition, 34 will compete.

In the words of the Artistic Director, Yannis Sakaridis: “It’s a tight and carefully selected programme, apt to current circumstances which demand flexibility, leaving all options open, including the screening of the Competition in our city’s new open-air cinema”.

The qualifying committee consisted of:

Sofia Exarchou – director, producer
Yorgos Makris – actor, screenwriter
Aphroditi  Nikolaidou – Assistant Professor at the University of Athens
Panagiotis Fafoutis – director, producer
and the Drama Film Festival’s Artistic Director, producer/director Yannis Sakaridis.

43rd National Short Film qualifying committee choices:

1. GOADS by Baglanea Iris, fiction, 15′
2. PASHKA by Lipe Oltjon, fiction, 22′
3. MARE NOSTRUM by Anagnostou Dimitris, fiction, 26′
4. HAPPY by Anastasopoulou Giouli, fiction, 8′
5. ISKIOMA by Gerampinis Kostas, fiction, 15′
6. PAINTING FOR THE MAIN BEDROOM by Doulis Ilias, experimental, 3′
7. VOUTA by Zahos Dimitris, fiction, 18′
8. TEO, MY NEIGHBOR by Karteris Christos, documentary, 14′
9. POSTCARDS FROM HELLINIKON by Katerinopoulou Aphroditi, fiction, 23′
10. SEVARAMBES by Kontos George, animation, 11′
11. FIAT LUX by Korakianitis Yorgos, fiction, 10′
12. Ηρώ /he.ro:/ by Koukias-Pantelis Alexis, fiction, 15′
13. OLD WEST by Kourti Despina, fiction, 18′
14. IN HER STEPS by Kratidi Anastasia, fiction, 24′
15. 54 / THE BLIND TURTLE AND THE ENDLESS SEA by Margara Isabella, fiction, 13′
16. MADONNA F64.0 by Markoulakis Stavros, fiction, 17′
17. BOURN by Moutsiakas Dimitris, fiction, 17′
18. WHEN I SMILE MY EYES CLOSE by Bolda Daniel, fiction, 17′
19. DAKAR by Moraitidis Stelios, fiction, 12′
20. HANSEL by Papageorgiou Vivian, fiction, 17′
21. ANAPAFSIS by Papagiannopoulos Dimitris, fiction, 17′
22. THE MEANING OF AUGUST by Papadakis Manos, fiction, 26′
23. MELATONIN by Pastras Nikos, fiction, 13′
24. BELLA by Petraki Thelyia, documentary, 24′
25. PREMIER AMOUR by Raftogiannis Haris, fiction, 15′
26. ANTIVIRUS by Sima Anastasia, fiction, 15′
27. HARMONICA MAN by Skouras Alexandros, fiction, 19′
28. THE WHEEL by Stefanakis Yannis, animation, 4′
29. QUALIA by Tatavlalis Thanasis, fiction, 17′
30. DEAR JOEL by Trouboukis Thanasis, documentary, 18′
31. ESCAPING THE FRAGILE PLANET by Tsimpinis Thanasis, fiction, 17′
32. ANTHOLOGY OF A BUTTERFLY by Charamountanis Kostis, experimental, 7′
33. THE MOUSE STORY by Christides Miltiades, fiction, 15′
34. THE CALL by Psaras Marios, fiction, 10′